Chaosforge Forum

  • June 02, 2023, 08:29
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.



Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end  (Read 3578 times)

Mad Daimond

  • Private
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Lost Soul
    • View Profile
[0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« on: September 26, 2013, 17:02 »

Hello to everyone. My character is just warp in dead end between 4 walls at the start of the level 5. Is it common bug and the game have special command (or something similar) to solve it or not? And i think graphic bug with top of the walls is here... But maybe i was mistakes.
Screenshot is here:
Logged

White Rider

  • Elder
  • Captain
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 252
  • Doesn't play much
    • View Profile
    • My Steam Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #1 on: September 26, 2013, 17:47 »

You can move diagonally to move out of your starting area.
Logged
0.9.9.6: 10d 15h Arch-Vile Major; 6/6/2012 - 3/15/2013
0.9.9.7: 12d 9h Cyberdemon Br. General; 3/19/2013 - ?
V: 31 (5P 17S 9F) M: 32 I: 66 A: 40 | 26 24 19 8 1 0

thelaptop

  • Chaos Fanatic!
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2530
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #2 on: September 26, 2013, 19:07 »

What White Rider said, for starters, but I'm not seeing any screenshots, so I'm not sure what bug are you talking about.  Did you forget to upload the image?

Edit: Okay, White Rider pointed the image out to me that I had to use another means to get a hold off.  No, it is not a bug -- diagonal paths are valid as well.  It looks dead only because we're using square tiles.

Since you are playing with the graphics mode, you can always try to click on an open space to see if you can get there.  The program will try to auto-route you there, and you will quickly see that diagonal movements are indeed permitted.
« Last Edit: September 26, 2013, 19:38 by thelaptop »
Logged
I computed, therefore I was.

Mad Daimond

  • Private
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2
  • Lost Soul
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #3 on: September 27, 2013, 20:01 »

Thanks you very much and sorry for my newbee question). When its happens i was really confused especially because i have some troubles with my NumPad now and cant go diagonally with it. But now i can do this with mouse, thats help a lot.
Logged

UnderAPaleGreySky

  • Greater Elder
  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 623
  • Chaos Lurker
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #4 on: September 27, 2013, 23:18 »

I remember having this issue when I started playing. Problem was, I was on an old laptop with no numpad. This being something like 9.8.something, I was well and truly stuck. :P
Logged
Under a pale grey sky, we shall arise.

White Rider

  • Elder
  • Captain
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 252
  • Doesn't play much
    • View Profile
    • My Steam Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #5 on: September 28, 2013, 00:31 »

I remember having this issue when I started playing. Problem was, I was on an old laptop with no numpad. This being something like 9.8.something, I was well and truly stuck. :P

I had this "problem" when I was first learning how to play roguelikes and I chose Angband to start off with. There's a lot of "closed-off" diagonal paths in that, and I was playing on a laptop without a numpad. Fun times.
Logged
0.9.9.6: 10d 15h Arch-Vile Major; 6/6/2012 - 3/15/2013
0.9.9.7: 12d 9h Cyberdemon Br. General; 3/19/2013 - ?
V: 31 (5P 17S 9F) M: 32 I: 66 A: 40 | 26 24 19 8 1 0

ZicherCZ

  • Chaos Knight
  • Supporter of Chaos
  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 744
  • YADJHG - Yet Another Dead JupiterHellGuy
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #6 on: September 28, 2013, 03:41 »

Thanks you very much and sorry for my newbee question). When its happens i was really confused especially because i have some troubles with my NumPad now and cant go diagonally with it. But now i can do this with mouse, thats help a lot.
Check the "keybindings.lua" file in your DoomRL install folder (it it works this way on Mac). As the filename implies, you can change the diagonal (and other) keybindings there. I also played on a numpadless laptop, so I had to use this as well.
Logged
DoomRL 0.997: Cyberdemon Brigadier General - Games: 217, Wins: 2/5/3/6/0, Medals: 18, Specials: 64, Asm: 39, Badges: 19/17/16/5/1/Are you kidding?
Jupiter Hell: Inner Circle - first tech build reached and working

thelaptop

  • Chaos Fanatic!
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2530
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #7 on: September 28, 2013, 03:48 »

I use vi-keys, but that's only because I'm old.  =(
Logged
I computed, therefore I was.

slave

  • Elder
  • Corporal
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 43
  • (ง ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)ง
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #8 on: September 28, 2013, 13:31 »

I wish that the DoomRL release came with some kind of a vi-keys config.

For example there could be a "keybindings-vi.lua" file.
Then there could be a line in "config.lua" below the line
Code: [Select]
dofile "keybindings.lua"which could read
Code: [Select]
--dofile "keybindings-vi.lua" --recommended if your keyboard lacks a numpad
But that's just me being tired of editing "keybindings.lua" every time I redownload DoomRL. That editing is a bit annoying, since I usually make mistakes and have to edit the file multiple times.
« Last Edit: September 28, 2013, 13:33 by slave »
Logged

thelaptop

  • Chaos Fanatic!
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 2530
    • View Profile
Re: [0.9.9.7|G|MacOS X] Just started level in dead-end
« Reply #9 on: September 28, 2013, 19:49 »

The repo has vi-keys, and only because I got sick of editing it each time I had to check out the code on a new machine.

If you guys really want it, I can ask Kornel to make that a part of the package.
Logged
I computed, therefore I was.
Pages: [1]