Chaosforge Forum

  • August 10, 2020, 22:39
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.



Login with username, password and session length
Pages: [1]

Author Topic: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?  (Read 2114 times)

Sradac

  • Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« on: March 27, 2013, 06:24 »

Does anyone know if dual reload is still broke in the new version?  I know in previous ones with dualgunner, it actually took LESS time to reload, swap, reload your pistols than to use dual-reload.  Which I find to be completely silly. The time it takes should be equal.  If anything, it should be the other way around.

dual-reload:
1. drop both mags.
2. load both mags.

swap reload:
1. drop mag
2. load mag
3. move gun in left hand to right hand, and vice versa.
4. drop mag
5. load mag.

wtf?
Logged

Radagast

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Cogito ergo sum
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #1 on: March 27, 2013, 06:32 »

This was a bug? Are you sure? I don't remember it in previous version.

For all I know, swapping is always 0 time with DG trait. So it doesn't count at all in calculations.
Also when you reload, you don't drop magazines. You just reload the remaining bullets which usually takes as a full reload depending on weapons.

Since we are probably talking about pistols, you reload both when at least one bullet is missing from each. This obviously takes same total time as reloading both separately. It's also obvious that most of the times you don't want to reload both guns near enemies. It'll take time so it's not advised. Therefore it's ofc a better option to just reload one of them, and kill off the enemy. Reloading both takes too much and might get you killed in such situations. Which is fair.

Also, reloading when one of the two guns is already full, will just reload the empty gun, with it's normal reload time afaik.

Personally I don't see anything wrong with any of the above, it's simple logic.

Unless I'm mistaken and there is indeed a bug I overlooked.
« Last Edit: March 27, 2013, 06:36 by Radagast »
Logged
[0.997G] Hell Baron, Lt. Colonel
SP:56/67, ASB:36/40, Medals: 28/43, Badges: 20|17|12|5|2|0
Games: 37 -- Wins: 0/2/3/5/0, best game so far: AoSh/UV/YAAM
Now trying: Arch-Vile/Colonel (11k kills, 150 melee kills, 3 Gold to get)

LuckyDee

  • Sound Wizard
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1509
  • High Caliber Consecrator
    • View Profile
    • LuckyDeeIndustries
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #2 on: March 27, 2013, 08:27 »

For all I know, swapping is always 0 time with DG trait.

I think you're referring to Juggler. With DG, you simply don't swap, but fire simultaneously.

I'm also not sure where Sradac's statement is true, but I agree that the time should be equal (at least). Logically speaking, Juggler might even work to reduce dual reload speed.
Logged
[0.9.9.7G] Current: Hell Knight 1st Lieutenant [20/12/4/0/0/0]
High: Arch-Vile Lt. Colonel [25/21/12/2/1/0]

Motorheadbanger

  • Sergeant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 92
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2013, 09:10 »

With dualgunner you swap pistols (if they are both pistols) in no time.
Logged

Klear

  • Elder
  • Lieutenant General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
  • Twisted passages carry the smell of dapperness...
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #4 on: March 27, 2013, 09:14 »

...which is useful if you want to single-reload each of them for safety reasons, or to be able to switch modes on GCB without too much hassle.
Logged
Arch-Vile Mjr General [24/19/18/8/2] (0.9.9.7)

Quote from: thelaptop
Dude... we need to change your forum handle from "Klear" to "Klear Nukem".

Sradac

  • Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 50
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2013, 09:16 »

I never calculated the times myself, but Im pretty sure I saw in several places people basically said dont waste time with "R" because it takes longer.

From kornel himself:
http://forum.chaosforge.org/index.php/topic,1149.msg10163.html#msg10163

Also another post about how horrible Dualreload is and it gets people killed alot apparently:
http://forum.chaosforge.org/index.php/topic,6072.msg52460.html#msg52460
Logged

Matt_S

  • Elder
  • Major
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 394
  • Lost Soul
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #6 on: March 27, 2013, 09:29 »

A post from back in 2007 referring to Speed mods and Reloader mods?  Well that just doesn't apply anymore :)

The reason it gets people killed isn't because it takes longer, it's just because it's a long action that can't be interrupted if enemies show up.

Honestly, the reload mode to complain about is Full Reload.  That actually does take more time than manually reloading (if the wiki is accurate).
Logged

LuckyDee

  • Sound Wizard
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1509
  • High Caliber Consecrator
    • View Profile
    • LuckyDeeIndustries
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #7 on: March 27, 2013, 09:31 »

Even if the time were equal, there is of course safety in breaking up the action into smaller ones; leaves you room to respond if anything goes wrong..
Logged
[0.9.9.7G] Current: Hell Knight 1st Lieutenant [20/12/4/0/0/0]
High: Arch-Vile Lt. Colonel [25/21/12/2/1/0]

Radagast

  • First Sergeant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 105
  • Cogito ergo sum
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #8 on: March 27, 2013, 09:57 »

@Sradac, this is pure speculation, it doesn't indicate any bug.

It's only natural to die almost instantly if you go and do reloads that take a total of 2-3seconds and you do it near enemies.
The same can happen with a minigun/gatling gun you know or any other weapon that has huge reload times. It's not really restricted to guns.

And a note for those who didn't notice:

If you go dual gunner build, you actually CAN just reload your current weapon. Just don't use the alternate Reload that reloads both weapons when near enemies. It's that simple.
This way you can reload just one weapon thus taking less time than a full double weapon reload which might "more likely" hurt in front of enemies and finish off the enemy with just one of the two guns.

Just because you think you are Nio from Matrix and shoot with both, doesn't mean it is of benefit to reload both together. Let alone in the face of enemies. :P
« Last Edit: March 27, 2013, 09:59 by Radagast »
Logged
[0.997G] Hell Baron, Lt. Colonel
SP:56/67, ASB:36/40, Medals: 28/43, Badges: 20|17|12|5|2|0
Games: 37 -- Wins: 0/2/3/5/0, best game so far: AoSh/UV/YAAM
Now trying: Arch-Vile/Colonel (11k kills, 150 melee kills, 3 Gold to get)

Ashannar

  • Elder
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 187
  • Shottyhead Aficionado
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #9 on: March 27, 2013, 13:01 »

Even if the time were equal, there is of course safety in breaking up the action into smaller ones; leaves you room to respond if anything goes wrong..

Indeed. Not to mention it just sounds cooler. Click-click Click-click Click-click.
Logged
Hell Baron Major (0.9.9.7) 22 18 12 1 0 0

Klear

  • Elder
  • Lieutenant General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1319
  • Twisted passages carry the smell of dapperness...
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #10 on: March 27, 2013, 14:46 »

Indeed. Not to mention it just sounds cooler. Click-click Click-click Click-click.

QFT! I'm well aware that single reloads are better than dual reload from gameplay point of view, but I mainly do it for the badass sounds.
Logged
Arch-Vile Mjr General [24/19/18/8/2] (0.9.9.7)

Quote from: thelaptop
Dude... we need to change your forum handle from "Klear" to "Klear Nukem".

tehtmi

  • Programmer
  • Supporter of Chaos
  • Lieutenant Colonel
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 451
    • View Profile
Re: 0.9.9.7 - Dual-Reload still broke?
« Reply #11 on: March 27, 2013, 20:31 »

Dual reload takes the same as reloading each gun individually.  Since swapping between two pistols is free with dualgunner, it is superior to reload individually because you can react in between (plus you can't dual reload when your main pistol has another alternate reload mode).
Logged
Pages: [1]