Chaosforge Forum

  • April 26, 2024, 07:00
  • Welcome, Guest
Please login or register.



Login with username, password and session length
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]

Author Topic: Shell  (Read 16247 times)

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Shell
« on: December 02, 2006, 08:49 »

Since there are actually useful items in the main menu now, and lots of things to do, too, challenges, etc, i think it would be better to drop the player in the main menu after death, instead of kicking him off entirely.

Why not insert it as an option to .ini ?
Along with an option to start in fullscreen, if desired.
Logged

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2006, 09:06 »

Oh, and equipment changing is still pretty uncomfortable to do.
Logged

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2006, 09:08 »

1) Droping the player back to the menu is not as trivial to implement as it sounds.
2) option to start fullscreen is also non-trivial -> it depends on the Windows version, and on linux it would probably not work at all.
3) What do you mean by unconfortable? Do you have any suggestions?
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Malek Deneith

  • Grand Inquisitor Emeritus
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • Lieutenant General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1256
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #3 on: December 02, 2006, 09:13 »

And Geez, do we need a F.A.Q. - the "return to menu" question is asked like every other day -_-
Logged
Inquisition - saving your soul, one bolter shell at a time.
Spoiler: "Hackmaster Kills" (click to show/hide)

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #4 on: December 02, 2006, 09:22 »

Nah, you don't need to add that -- I'll add this feature to the next version :-P.
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #5 on: December 02, 2006, 10:03 »

Isnt fullscreen just a call to Win functions ?

My suggestion is very simple - no need to unequip an item as a separate action. Just open up an armor menu and choose a new one. Of course, that may be a really serious limitation to work around, but...
Logged

Derek

  • Team Artist
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • http://www.derekyu.com
Re: Shell
« Reply #6 on: December 02, 2006, 10:04 »

3) What do you mean by unconfortable? Do you have any suggestions?

One thing that would be nice would be to drop from the equipment menu.  When you have a full inventory and you're wearing steel boots and you want to put on those new plasteel boots you found, you have to 1. drop something in your inventory, 2. pick up the plasteel boots, 3. equip them, 4. drop your steel boots, and then 5. pick up the item you dropped to make room.  5 steps!!!

You should be able to drop your steel boots straight from your equipment (with "d") and then pick up the plasteel boots.  Then it checks to see if you're wearing boots and it asks "Equip the steel boots [2/2] now? y/n" (Same with armor and weapons - if you have nothing equipped for that slot, it should ask you if you want to equip it immediately.

Example:

Code: [Select]
-------------------------------- Choose Item -----------------------------------

  [a] 10mm ammo (x20)
  [b] ...
  [c] ...

  [w] (Armor) green armor [1/1]
  [x] (Weapon) pistol (2d4) [6/6]
  [y] (Boots) steel boots [2/2]
  [z] (Prepared) pistol (2d4) [6/6]


















--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
  Choose the letter of the item you want to drop. Escape exits.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I would LOVE to see this happen. :)
Logged

Derek

  • Team Artist
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • http://www.derekyu.com
Re: Shell
« Reply #7 on: December 02, 2006, 10:06 »

My suggestion is very simple - no need to unequip an item as a separate action. Just open up an armor menu and choose a new one. Of course, that may be a really serious limitation to work around, but...

That's already how the game works... you select a new armor and it swaps with whatever you're currently wearing.
Logged

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #8 on: December 02, 2006, 11:16 »

Quote
When you have a full inventory and you're wearing steel boots and you want to put on those new plasteel boots you found, you have to 1. drop something in your inventory, 2. pick up the plasteel boots, 3. equip them, 4. drop your steel boots, and then 5. pick up the item you dropped to make room.  5 steps!!!
You're actually wrong. Situation is even worse. You would need 6 steps !!!!

1) Drop an extra item.
2) Un-equip the steel boots.
3) Drop the steel boots.
4) Pick up the plasteel boots.
5) Equip the plasteel boots.
6) Pick up your extra item.

Quote
That's already how the game works... you select a new armor and it swaps with whatever you're currently wearing.
No it doesnt. Selecting the armor slot simply un-equips whatever is in it, so you cant "swap" anything.
Logged

Blade

  • Tester
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 691
    • View Profile
    • Upyachka
Re: Shell
« Reply #9 on: December 02, 2006, 11:26 »

No it doesnt. Selecting the armor slot simply un-equips whatever is in it, so you cant "swap" anything.
Try press "i" key, then choose armor(or boots, or weapon) you want to equip. It will swap with already equipped.
Logged
Low orbit ion cannon damaged my brain!!1
Now i'm an idiot!1 Kill me, somebody!!11

Derek

  • Team Artist
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • http://www.derekyu.com
Re: Shell
« Reply #10 on: December 02, 2006, 11:31 »

No it doesnt. Selecting the armor slot simply un-equips whatever is in it, so you cant "swap" anything.
Try press "i" key, then choose armor(or boots, or weapon) you want to equip. It will swap with already equipped.

That's what I meant. ^_^
Logged

Neth

  • Lance Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #11 on: December 02, 2006, 11:37 »

No it doesnt. Selecting the armor slot simply un-equips whatever is in it, so you cant "swap" anything.
Try press "i" key, then choose armor(or boots, or weapon) you want to equip. It will swap with already equipped.
TRUE...
situation is not tooooooooo worse=)
but, khem, wish keybind for momental use of item, that is lying on the surface=) such as large medkit, phase... can't remember more... so you don't need to put it into an inventory ;P
Logged
"Hell is too warm, Heaven is too cold..." Aehnios

Neth

  • Lance Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #12 on: December 02, 2006, 11:51 »

Hmmm... a trobleshooting for a multiplayer problem... maybe organize a "real time div turns" engine, so each player have a 1-5 seconds to act 20 moves, or 0.1 sec delay cost 1 turn and if you act, you can after that do anything for TurnUsed mul 0.1

this have been used in the Icewind dale II
Logged
"Hell is too warm, Heaven is too cold..." Aehnios

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #13 on: December 02, 2006, 12:01 »

The "i" key ? Then that means there are duplicating functions. "e" and "i". Doesnt make much sense...
Logged

Malek Deneith

  • Grand Inquisitor Emeritus
  • Grand Inquisitor
  • Lieutenant General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 1256
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #14 on: December 02, 2006, 12:04 »

Not really "i" shows inventory, while "e" shows equipped items and "character data"
Logged
Inquisition - saving your soul, one bolter shell at a time.
Spoiler: "Hackmaster Kills" (click to show/hide)

Neth

  • Lance Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #15 on: December 02, 2006, 12:18 »

The "i" key ? Then that means there are duplicating functions. "e" and "i". Doesnt make much sense...
"i" - means "Inventory", but "e" - means "Equipment"
Logged
"Hell is too warm, Heaven is too cold..." Aehnios

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #16 on: December 02, 2006, 12:19 »

But they are both used for changing equipment, except "e" way is very much redundant.
Logged

Neth

  • Lance Corporal
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 22
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #17 on: December 02, 2006, 12:25 »

But they are both used for changing equipment, except "e" way is very much redundant.
"e" - let's you look at your skills, and deequip armor, weap, bots, swap weap
and lets you equip a swap weap
Logged
"Hell is too warm, Heaven is too cold..." Aehnios

Blade

  • Tester
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Brigadier General
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 691
    • View Profile
    • Upyachka
Re: Shell
« Reply #18 on: December 02, 2006, 12:58 »

Let me conclude. "i" - it is you backpack, there you see items, that are not equipped on you.
"e" - plays two roles: there listed equipment you are wearing, and also there are listed your skills.
RTFM(Read This F*** Manual) - there it's written.
Code: [Select]
Inventory screen

  Press item letter to do the default action on a given item. Wearable
  items will switch if one is already weared.
 
 
Equipment screen

  Pressing the letter of a weared item will unequip it. Pressing the
  letter of a empty slot will let you choose an item. Note though, that
  switching through the inventory screen is faster.
Logged
Low orbit ion cannon damaged my brain!!1
Now i'm an idiot!1 Kill me, somebody!!11

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #19 on: December 02, 2006, 14:23 »

Okay, thats exactly what i call uncomfortable. Two screens with partly duplicate functions. Why cant they be merged in one ?
Logged

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #20 on: December 02, 2006, 18:42 »

Propose a alternative then :-P
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #21 on: December 03, 2006, 00:13 »

Cant you make it the same as in DiabloRL ? Both in one screen ?
Thats a big step in the right direction.
Logged

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #22 on: December 03, 2006, 05:00 »

No. Because:
1) Item info in DoomRL can be at least a screen in width.
2) Menu based item choices are SLOW (in terms of UI efficiency).
3) DoomRL has a fixed inventory limit -- the invscreen visually shows that limit.
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #23 on: December 03, 2006, 05:23 »

2) Cant be any slower than it is right now.
Logged

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #24 on: December 03, 2006, 05:32 »

Yeah? "i" "f" is a helluva lot faster than "i DOWN DOWN DOWN DOWN DOWN ENTER" :-P
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #25 on: December 03, 2006, 05:39 »

Right, and before that you'll have to look at "e" and exit it.
No matter how i look at it - its bad functionality.
Logged

Kornel Kisielewicz

  • God Hand
  • Apostle
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 4562
    • View Profile
    • http://chaosforge.org/
Re: Shell
« Reply #26 on: December 03, 2006, 05:47 »

As I said -- post a better solution, and I'll consider it :).
Logged
at your service,
Kornel Kisielewicz

Fingerzam

  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #27 on: December 03, 2006, 05:49 »

Umm, normally you should know what armor and weapon you are using, so you only need to take a peek at 'e' when you want to check your secondary weapon or boots. Equipment screen is needed for equiping a secondary weapon, and it's also quick to check your current traits from there. It also allows taking off equipment.

I also agree that the current inventory system is a lot better than having to scroll the inventory with UP and DOWN.
Logged

Karry

  • First Lieutenant
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 206
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #28 on: December 03, 2006, 05:58 »

It would be much better if you could also swap things from "e" screen, instead of it dumping you outside after un-equip.

As for scroll - ADoM doesnt need inventory scrolling. CRAWL doesnt need inventory scrolling. Well, they actually do need it, but in DooMRL there are much less items.
Their systems are more efficient and comfortable.
Logged

Fingerzam

  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #29 on: December 03, 2006, 07:12 »

Well, there's no room to actually merge inventory with equipment. As for dumping you outside 'e' screen, I'm not sure, but does un-equiping stuff take time? If so, it's useful to know if something's happening. But well, I have nothing against fast item swapping from equipment screen.
Logged

Derek

  • Team Artist
  • Elder Chaos Guard
  • Second Lieutenant
  • *
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 194
    • View Profile
    • http://www.derekyu.com
Re: Shell
« Reply #30 on: December 03, 2006, 15:58 »

Man, Karry, you've got kind of a combative tone to all your posts... maybe try toning it down and people will be more receptive to your suggestions?
Logged

JimmyJ

  • Major
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 324
  • Integrated Circuit
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #31 on: December 03, 2006, 19:43 »

It seems that no matter what any points anyone makes, Kerry says the same thing... Each time with more and more hostility :/
Logged
Howdy.

TFoN

  • Colonel
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 562
  • Gleefully antisocial!
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #32 on: December 21, 2006, 12:58 »

Ok:

'e' - see equipment, see traits, unequip WITHOUT swap
   For melee without mweapon avoiding RL suicide, walk over lava so you don't damage your boots 'cause there's a Supercharge anyway, same for armor and minor enemies.
Very useful when micromanaging, unattainable through 'i' wtihout foregoing other advantages. Also good for access without 'w', 'W', 'T', 'P' and so forth.

'i'  - see inventory (and relative room left, at a glance), use items(?), equip WITH swap
   Well, why that's good's obvious. Too bad I wasn't aware of the swap earlier :) Does it make any practical game difference?

'u' - use items

I'd say the only duplication here's 'i' and 'u', if you can 'use' through 'i' (haven't tried).
Even then it's a convenient listing of your medkits.

As for Crawl and NetHack, they've very different mentalities. Here we don't worry about the BFG taking up space for our RL, CG, PR and CS combined, and can get a quick list of our worn equipment with a touch of the 'e', not 'I'>'foo*too much'. Who cares. I doubt anyone complains about weapon selections in Doom-like FPSs, and that's basically one 'i' away.

PS: doesn't ADoM have hundreds of strange, effectively useless commands...?

Doom Trooper

  • Private FC
  • *
  • Offline Offline
  • Posts: 8
  • ^^Pretend thats an Imp^^
    • View Profile
Re: Shell
« Reply #33 on: December 21, 2006, 20:34 »

ADOM has tons of extra commands, so does NetHack. Most seem useless at the start, but you end up using lots of them. The one thing that I'd like to see is a switchable status bar at the bottom, ala ADOM, that you can use to see your experience/level, time in game, etc.

As for the inventory system, it is only one page, so it doesn't seem useful to combine stuff into multi-window stuffs. Oh, and I was wondering, does it save you time when swapping weapons to prepare one first?
Logged
Frick! This game is WAY too hard at some spots, lol!

(But I still like it)
Pages: 1 2 3 [All]